Thursday, November 12, 2015
9:00am-4:00pm |
|
Preconvention Institute: Option
1
Full-Day Session (6.0 CEUs)
"Trauma Focused Care -- One Christian Agency's Work
to Bring Shalom to Refugees"
Presented by Bethany Christian Services (George Tyndall,
Lukas Ziomkowski, Mark Peterson, Dona Abbott) |
9:00am-12:00pm |
|
Preconvention Institute: Option 2
Half-Day Morning Session (3.0 CEUs)
"Respect, Opportunity and Beauty: The Three
Currencies of Shalom Communities"
Presented by Inner City Christian Federation (ICCF - Jonathan
Bradford, John Carman, Susan Ortiz) |
9:00am-12:00pm |
|
Preconvention Institute: Option 3
Half-Day Morning Session (3.0 CEUs)
"Congregational Social Work in 2015"
Presented by Dr. Terry Wolfer |
1:00pm-4:00pm |
|
Preconvention Institute: Option 4
Half-Day Afternoon Session (3.0 CEUs)
"Grappling with Faith: Teaching with Decision Cases"
Presented by Dr. Terry Wolfer and Mackenzi Huyser |
5:00pm-7:00pm |
|
Exhibits Open & Networking Time |
7:00pm-8:30pm |
|
Opening Plenary Session (1.0
CEU)
- Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michelle Loyd-Paige
"Pursuing Shalom: Moving Forward While
Thinking Backwards"
- Entertainment: Hearts in Step (HIS) Christian Dance
Academy |
8:30pm-10:00pm |
|
Opening Reception and Poster
Presentations |
Friday,
November 13, 2015
8:00am-8:30am |
|
Worship/Devotions - Dr. Laurel Shaler |
8:45am-9:45am |
|
Workshops -- Session A (1.0
CEU) |
9:45am-10:15am |
|
Coffee Break |
10:15am-11:15am |
|
Workshops -- Session B (1.0
CEU) |
11:30am-12:45pm |
|
Alan Keith-Lucas Lecture
(1.0 CEU)
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Gary Anderson
"Building Resilient Professional and Organization:
Christian Principles and Workforce Development" |
Lunch Break |
|
Lunch on your own |
2:00pm-3:30pm |
|
Workshops -- Session C (1.5
CEUs) |
3:30pm-4:00pm |
|
Networking |
4:00pm-5:00pm |
|
Workshops -- Session D (1.0
CEU) |
5:15pm-6:15pm |
|
Workshops -- Session E (1.0
CEU) |
Saturday,
November 14, 2015
8:00am-8:30am |
|
Worship/Devotions - Dr. Christson Adedoyin |
8:45am-9:45am |
|
Workshops -- Session F (1.0
CEU) |
9:45am-10:15am |
|
Coffee Break |
10:15am-11:15am |
|
Workshops -- Session G (1.0
CEU) |
11:30am-12:45pm |
|
Membership Meeting |
Lunch Break |
|
Lunch on your own |
2:00pm-3:15pm |
|
Workshops -- Session H (1.25
CEUs) |
3:30pm-4:30pm |
|
Workshops -- Session I (1.0
CEU) |
4:45pm-5:45pm |
|
Workshops -- Session J (1.0
CEU) |
6:45pm-9:15pm |
|
Evening Banquet (1.0 CEU)
- Keynote Speaker:
Lisa Sharon Harper
"Pursuing Shalom: Serving Our Neighbors Locally and
Globally"
- Entertainment:
Grand Rapids African American Youth Chorus (GRAAYC) |
Sunday,
November 15, 2015
8:30am-10:00am |
|
Morning Worship
-
Sunday Morning Preacher: Rev. Cornelius (Neal) Plantinga
"Isaiah’s Grand Shalom: The Big Vision and
the Small Faithful Steps Toward Its Fulfillment”
-
Music: Kesslyn Brade Stennis and Friends |
|
|
|
|